Palmarosa essential oil has a fresh, floral aroma that’s very similar to that of a rose. Instead of a plant or tree, this essential oil comes from a tropical grass that grows wild in Ethiopia. Its botanical name is Cymbopogon Martini. Experts use steam distillation to remove the oil from the dried grass before it begins flowering.
Palmarosa oil contains the following chemical constituents that offer a variety of benefits:
- Geranyl Acetate
Palmarosa is sometimes added to foods and beverages for flavor and it’s even used to flavor some types of tobacco. However, it does have a few other benefits and uses.
Benefits and Uses of Palmarosa Oil
Many believe that the floral aroma with a touch of citrus scent helps to balance the nervous system so you feel more calm and relaxed. This may be why many people say that diffusing palmarosa essential oil improves their feelings of anger, depression, anxiety, grief and insecurity. In short, it helps to eliminate negative feelings.
Many users have also reported feeling more energetic, alert and focused after using palmarosa oil. Here are a few more benefits and uses that you can take advantage of when searching for a natural way to improve your overall health.
Palmarosa Essential Oil For Skin
One of the most common uses for palmarosa essential oil is as part of a beauty and skin care regimen. Here are the key benefits for beauty:
Palmarosa For Anti-Aging
Using palmarosa essential oil as part of your skin care regimen may help reduce signs of aging because it helps to regenerate and moisturize dry, rough skin.
Palmarosa For Moisturizing
One of the known benefits of palmarosa oil is its ability to moisturize the skin. We know that dry skin can be detrimental to optimal skin complexion, so the moisturizing nature of palmarosa oil is welcome in any beauty routine.
Palmarosa For Controlling Oily Skin
It also balances the oil production in the skin, so it’s perfect for anyone that has both dry and oily skin.
Palmarosa For Acne
Many people use it to control acne because it may help to reduce the number of breakouts you have which is perfect for long-term acne sufferers as an alternative to tea tree oil.
More Palmarosa Essential Oil Benefits
It Aids the Digestive System
Some of the chemical compounds in palmarosa oil may aid the digestive process by helping the body absorb the nutrients from the foods you eat. It may also promote better digestion by stimulating the secretion of juices that flow through the digestive system.
Medical Uses of Palmarosa essential Oil
People use palmarosa essential oil to help reduce fevers and to ease pain from menstrual cycles. When applied to cuts and other wounds, its antiseptic properties help to prevent infections from occurring. It also helps heal skin conditions such as athlete’s foot and it’s known for healing internal and external bacterial infections. It’s also used to treat insomnia because it helps you sleep soundly.
When combining oils to enhance their effectiveness, the following essential oils blend well with palmarosa:
When using essential oils, always use caution and follow safety rules.
Safety Tips and Precautions
Overall, palmarosa is considered one of the safest of all essential oils. However, that doesn’t mean you shouldn’t use caution when using this oil, especially if you have sensitive skin. It’s always best to dilute with carrier oil before applying topically. Do not use this oil internally even though it’s classified as being non-toxic. You should also avoid using palmarosa if you’re pregnant or nursing just to be on the safe side.